FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $150 AUSTRALIA WIDE 

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy

Privacy Statement

QTea is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives our customers a safe online experience.To use our website you will be required to provide personal information, which we will do our utmost to protect at all times. This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect, use and disclose your information in accordance with National Privacy Principals (NPPs)as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act)

By accessing this webpage you are consenting to the collection and the use of your information by QTea, but only to the extent described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection

We collect information about you when you initially sign up to use our service. We take very seriously our responsibility to protect the information that you are entrusting us with. As such, we limit access and use appropriate technologies to safeguard personal information from unauthorised intrusions and to protect information stored electronically as well as information stored in hard copy format. It should be noted that while we do our utmost to protect your information, no security procedure is currently 100% effective. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility for any damage you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorized access, misuse of alteration of any information you submit to the website. Should any breach of your personal information occur we will inform you as soon as possible. Any transmission is at your own risk. Use of the information we collect about you is used to process orders, keep you updated on the status of our service and products, and to automate certain functions on our website. We may collect and process the following data about you:(i) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website.This includes information provided at the time of placing orders or requesting further services and products. The personal information we collect will vary depending upon how you are using the webpage, but may include your name, address, email address, credit card information, credit information, and telephone number.(ii) Details of transactions you carry out through our website and fulfilment of ordersThis information helps us to:(i) Process, deliver, bill for and collect payment for purchased products(ii) Facilitate your purchase with our affiliated service provider(iii) Anticipate and resolve problems with your service(iv) Update you on changes to our services or products, including new promotions(v) Ensure content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer

Collection of technical, non personal information: When you connect to this website we may use information technologies which automatically collect certain technical non personal identifiable information. When you visit our website a record of your visit is automatically made which collects the following technical non personal identifiable information such as server address, top level domain name, date and time of visit, web pages accessed, documents downloaded, type of browser being used. If you use the forms to send an email to someone at QT Tea through our website, a record will also be made of your email address.This information is used for completion of statistical data, for tracking your purchase, for website development and improvement, to respond to any email enquiries, for quality control, for systems administration.

Providing Personal Information: Providing personal information is up to you. If you do not want your personal information collected please do not submit it. If you choose not to provide personal information to us we may not be able to provide access to some of the pages on this website or provide you with a comprehensive product range and services. You may also be ineligible to register as an online customer, place an order via our internet system, and enter any promotion or special marketing event we are running, and we may not be able to effectively deal with you.

QTea takes the protection of children’s privacy seriously, and we operate this website in accordance with all applicable laws. Children should have parent/guardian consent before providing any personal information to the website. Only absolutely necessary personal information will be requested from a child to enable their participation in the applicable activity on the website. If we determine upon collection of any personal information that a user is less than 16 years of age, we will not use or retain the childs personal information without the parent/guardian consent. However, without such consent, the child may not be able to participate in certain activities. In certain circumstances we may retain and use such information (in accordance with the Privacy Policy and applicable law) in order to notify and obtain consent from the parent/guardian and for any other purpose permitted under applicable law. A parent/guardian can review, remove, change or refuse further collection or use of their child’s personal information by contacting us as provided below.

Use of Your Personal Information

QTea expressly acknowledges that we will not use any personal information for any other purposes without your consent, unless as required by law, specifically in response to a demand from government authorities, where such demands meets the legal requirements under the Commonwealth Law Act of Australia.

Sharing your Information: QTea will only use your information in connection with the purposes described here-in. We will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any of the information collected on this webpage, except as follows:Affiliated Service Providers- QTea may share your information with our affiliated service providers, to better serve you. We may share your credit card information with our credit card provider to process your purchase. QTea uses affiliated service providers, it requires them to have the same level of care that we employ.

Statistical Analysis - We may share aggregated statistical information with third parties for advertising or marketing purposes. Please note, NO personal information will be shared in this manner.We may also disclose your information to third parties –In the event we sell or buy any business or asset in which case we may disclose your personal details to the seller or buyer of such business or assetsIf we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Credit Card Details: All internet orders must be prepaid via credit card. Your credit card details are required to process payment on the internet ordering system.

Sensitive Information: QTea will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial, ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in circumstances where it is permitted under the act.

Accessing your Personal Information: You can access personal information we hold about you. If you wish to verify, correct, access, or update any of your personal information collected through this website, please contact our privacy officer in writing at PO Box 2178, Graceville 4075 Qld.Rights to Examine Information : You have the right to examine any of your personal information we collect. Should you wish to examine the information, please send a written request to sales@qtteaco.com. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee to access your information.

Withdrawal of consent: We will not collect any personal information from you without your knowledge and consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a written request at any time by contacting sales@qtteaco.com. Upon receiving notice that you have revoked your consent, we will stop using your personal information within a reasonable time. We will send you a confirmation email stating same.

Use of Cookies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text file stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device’s hard drive. Some cookies are essential for QTea websites to work, for example to remember what you have added to your basket while you browse our site and when you return to our site. They also allow us to improve the way our website works; improving your browsing pleasure. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Types of cookies 1) Session cookies are deleted after each 'session'. When you are browsing our website, it will save information about your activity for the duration of your visit, but the cookie will be deleted from your computer as soon as you close your browser. Without a session cookie, each item you add to your shopping basket would disappear by the time you reach the checkout. 2) Persistent cookies remember you for a set period of time unless you delete your cookies within this period. On your first visit to our site, you will see the default version of the site. When you return, the site may look different- you may already be logged in or old items may still be in your basket, as persistent cookies remember items you have viewed and whether you logged into or out of your account while on the site. 3rd party cookies - Google AnalyticsWe use Google Analytics to better understand how you, the customers, use our website, how you navigate and how often you return to our site. We use this data to improve the usability of our website and to make your shopping experience as enjoyable as possible. Google Analytics uses cookies to track on-site conversions and all data is kept anonymous.

Disabling and deleting cookies: To stop cookies being placed on your computer, change your browser settings to either reject all cookies; to only allow “trusted sites” or only accept cookies from the QTea website or options menus in your browser. Instructions for disallowing cookies can usually be found in the browser's 'Help' menu. However, some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. 

QTea Co Website Links & Your Rights

Our web site may from time to time contain links to and from our advertisers', partners' and affiliates' web sites. If you follow a link to their web sites, please note that these web sites have their own privacy policy and that QTea does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and will be subject to separate terms and conditions. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these web sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our commitment to being a leading manufacturer and distributor of quality tea and related products means that our business will continue to evolve as we develop and introduce new products and services. For this reason, QTea terms of this Privacy Policy may be modified at our sole discretion, without any obligation to notify you. We advise that from time to time you regularly review the Privacy Policy for any changes. Any amended Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon it’s posting on the website. Your continued use of this webpage shall constitute your consent to any changes.

Subscribe